ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
Command Line Scanner
Slug


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Howdi

For many months now I have been getting clamwin to scan C drive using windows scheduler with no problems. For what every reason with the last update 0.88.5 this no longer works. error message below.

Scan started: Sat Nov 25 19:57:18 2006

ERROR: Can't access file C:"

-- summary --
Known viruses: 78626
Engine version: 0.88.5
Scanned directories: 0
Scanned files: 0
Infected files: 0
Data scanned: 0.00 MB
Time: 5.898 sec (0 m 5 s)

Any ideas ??

Can someone post what they use.

Thanks
Michael
View user's profileSend private message
alch
Site Admin

Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 1751
Reply with quote
try C:\ in your command line instead
View user's profileSend private message
Slug


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Tried that Wink

Michael
View user's profileSend private message
budtse


Joined: 14 Jan 2006
Posts: 372
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
Can you post the exact command line you use ? Maybe we can reproduce the problem.
View user's profileSend private message
Slug


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Sorry for late reply.

I got the command line to work, I was looking for the DB in the wrong place as 2003 places it under "all users" not under my profile. But whilst this now works, it launches in a dos window, where as what ever I was doing before, launched the Clamwin program then it would do a scan.

I have no idea how I did it and frankly I'm getting a little confused Confused as no matter what I try I cant get Clamwin to start up and scan c: drive like I had before the update to 0.88.5.

Thanks
Michael
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
Code:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ClamAV]
"ConfigDir"="C:\\Clamav"
"DataDir"="C:\\Clamav\\db"


point the datadir to clamwin datadir and you don't need to specify the database dir to the command line
the key can be also HKCU if you are not administrator
View user's profileSend private message
BarrySDCA


Joined: 29 Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
this registry entry does not seem to apply any more. Is there an update? My application can not move the database and at the same time I can't use a space in the database path. i'm stuck! thank you!
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
I need to check for spaces/quoted strings, I always use that reg setting when testing clamav from cmdline
but my db path hasn't spaces
View user's profileSend private message
BarrySDCA


Joined: 29 Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
any luck? If i can get clamwin to pull the db location from the registry, I will be fine. Can you give me more details please?

thank you
View user's profileSend private message
BarrySDCA


Joined: 29 Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
found the problem....I was making a new string under ClamWin, when I should have made a new registry key "ClamAV"

doh!

Thank you!
View user's profileSend private message
Command Line Scanner
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic