ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
ClamWin is crossing links and disks, even told not to do
mabra


Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Hello !

I have specified the extra commandline options:

--cross-fs=no
--follow-dir-symlinks=0
--follow-file-symlinks=0

and I validated their use from the running process. But SYMLINKS ARE
followed and this make clamscan run over complete other disk's.

My users ["mbu"] base directory shows like this:

>dir
Volume in drive C is SYS0
Volume Serial Number is F8AB-B1FB

Directory of C:\Users\mbu

02.08.2015 20:54 <DIR> .
02.08.2015 20:54 <DIR> ..
05.11.2012 20:45 <JUNCTION> $ [e:\User] //This directory is traversed !!!
11.12.2011 19:20 <DIR> .dia
.....<more> ....

Deeper down that tree [below e:\User] , there is another symlinked drive, so
scanning needs hours, even I've specified only the users homedir ....

Looks like a bug.

Any help would be great !

Thanks anyway and best regards,

Manfred
View user's profileSend private message
ROCKNROLLKID


Joined: 23 Sep 2013
Posts: 562
Location: **UNKNOWN**
Reply with quote
Those are freshclam command line parameters. As I said in the other topic, ClamWin is unable to call from freshclam. I don't Alch (led developer) ever gotten around to fixing it, either. I will try to contact him when the next ClamWin beta testing comes around (I have been meaning to contact about a few things now).
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4370
Location: USA
Reply with quote
I suggest you not rely upon the command line for ClamWin. The developers seemed to drop support for it with version .95 or .96.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
mabra


Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Hi !

The commandline I am usually referring to, is the commandline von 'clamscan' !
ClamWin has a UI, why should I am be interested to it's commandline ?
But ClamWin calls 'clamscan' with parmeters. So, if somethings goes wrong,
these parameters are wrong.

Best regards,

Manfred
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4370
Location: USA
Reply with quote
I lost the ability to get output from the Clamtemp files via the ClamWin UI that I used in preparing virus signatures back with version .95. I haven't been able to do anything with command line since then. V .95 was when Clam AV started new capability that ClamWin did not adopt.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
ClamWin is crossing links and disks, even told not to do
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic