ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
Wether exclude nor include in clamwin are working
mabra


Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
Hi !
I was looking around to understand this problem and found
nothing special. I RTFM and used the following syntax for both:

<Temporary>

but the files are not excluded. I'e used:

<D>

but the direktory is not included and the virus not found.

Can someone probably explain, how to get this working ??
I am using 0.98.7 on Windows Server 2008 R2.

Thanks anyway and best regards,

Manfred
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4213
Location: USA
Reply with quote
I'm not sure what you are trying to do. ClamWin will scan any file or folder you tell it to in scheduled scan, as long as the file/folder is not specifically excluded in the filters configuration. A manual scan of a single file ignores the exclusions. You can exclude a file from scanning in the filters configuration by referring to: filename.extension. You can exclude a folder by referring to C:\folder\* . (no period)

Thanks for using ClamWin!

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
mabra


Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
Hi !

I wrote, that excluding and including are not working and gave the syntax according
to the documentation - but then, the forums-software removed it, due to the use
of the angle-backets ..... I forgot to review my post.

So, again my two samples, using the correct angle brackets, just for the forums software using square brackets .....

[.*\\Temporary Internet Files\\.*] //Not excludet

[.*\\App1\\Temp\\.*] //Not includet (but a virus is here!)

The sample that @GuitarBob shows uses the wrong syntax. My syntax ist from the docs
and they explicitely say, that it is a regular expression, which has to be specified with
angle brackets. I put a virus there and it will not be excludet. I put one into an includet
folder and this is not found.

There are other problems too. Probably there is a problem passing the parameters
from ClamWin to 'clamscan.exe'. If I call 'clamscan.exe' manully, everything is fine.
But this is not really an option !

Thanks anyway and best regards,

Manfred
View user's profileSend private message
ROCKNROLLKID


Joined: 23 Sep 2013
Posts: 561
Location: **UNKNOWN**
Reply with quote
For the include/exclude issue, try a clean uninstall and reinstall and see if that fixed it.

As for the other parameters, this is probably because ClamWin doesn't call from freshclam like ClamAV does. It calls from it's own config file, which is limited.
View user's profileSend private message
Posted a sample
mabra


Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
Hi !

Thanks for your reply. Later, I was able to verify and
make samples - I posted them as a separate thread.

This is complicated to find, because the logs does not
show the OK files, when it has finished - bad behavior.
If one uses clamscan everything is ok.

Anyway, thanks for your reply !!

Best regards,

Manfred
View user's profileSend private message
Wether exclude nor include in clamwin are working
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic