ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
bug after 0.98.4.1?
zazidan


Joined: 28 Sep 2011
Posts: 12
Location: berlin
Reply with quote
Hi
I use clamwin/clamsentinel since a while with full satisfaction
I'm on win7 since few mouth with no pb.
I download for about a mounth the version
0.98.4.1
and suddenly I appeared 2 clamwin icons in the taskbar and when I switched my computer off there're a error message saying clam cannot stop properly
I uninstalled an installed again.
Now there's only on icon but the same error message at switch off appears
and the computer starts to bug with lots of small things (last time keybord could not write in firefox)
well... what you think, what could I do?
thank
Zazi
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4129
Location: USA
Reply with quote
You have already tried to reinstall ClamWin and still have problems. I suggest that you go back to the previous version (version .98.1) and see what happens. If it works okay, keep using that version until the next version comes out. You can get prior versions of ClamWin at http://sourceforge.net/projects/clamwin/files/clamwin/ on the web. If version .98.1 does not work for you, then the problem is with your computer configuration--not with ClamWin.

Thanks for using ClamWin.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
ROCKNROLLKID


Joined: 23 Sep 2013
Posts: 551
Location: **UNKNOWN**
Reply with quote
The last version was actually .98.3 not .98.1. Also, you don't use any other type of security program or had use at a time (firewalls, other anti-virus, HIPS, etc)?
View user's profileSend private message
zazidan


Joined: 28 Sep 2011
Posts: 12
Location: berlin
Reply with quote
Quote:
The last version was actually .98.3 not .98.1. Also, you don't use any other type of security program or had use at a time (firewalls, other anti-virus, HIPS, etc)?

I don't understand what you mean: the current version I use is 98.4
I have only clam win and clam sentinel...

Quote:
You have already tried to reinstall ClamWin and still have problems. I suggest that you go back to the previous version (version .98.1)

are you sure I should go back to 98.1 and not 98.3?
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4129
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Go back to the version that you were using before you had the problem.
By the way, since you are using Clam Sentinel, you do know that you should exit Clam Sentinel before you install a new version of ClamWin, don't you? Clam Sentinel is dependent upon ClamWin, and funny things can happen if you don't exit Sentinel before installation. If you did not do this, I suggest that you exit Clam Sentinel and then reinstall the latest version of ClamWin. That might cure your problem.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
zazidan


Joined: 28 Sep 2011
Posts: 12
Location: berlin
Reply with quote
Quote:
you do know that you should exit Clam Sentinel before you install a new version of ClamWin, don't you?

no I didn't maybe it's the problem
I try and go back to you. I hope the former version are still secure don't they?
View user's profileSend private message
ROCKNROLLKID


Joined: 23 Sep 2013
Posts: 551
Location: **UNKNOWN**
Reply with quote
You also might want to check ClamWin/Clam Sentinel's quarantine folders and make sure anything related to Firefox or keyboard drivers hasn't been quarantine. Report back to us if your issue is still present.
View user's profileSend private message
bug after 0.98.4.1?
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic