ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
hey, we are not affiliated with immunet or sourcefire, clamwin is a gui for an unofficial port of clamav
clamwin it's free (as in speech) also clamav port (per gpl license of the original clamav)

if you are going to buy support for immunet, we gain nothing, we just lose an user
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4362
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Microsoft Security Essentials, the Avast free version, AVG Free, and Avira's AntiVir are all available (and free) for Windows 7. ClamWin with the Clam Sentinel real-time front end and the free version of Malwarebytes for backup scanning also provides decent protection.

If you are interested in being a ClamWin beta tester, send a private message to Alch.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
The problem does not occur with earlier versions
bigbob123


Joined: 14 Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
I had the same problem with both 0.96.4 and 0.96.5 on a Windows XP 64bit system. However nslookup works fine from the command line. I even hard coded the IP address in the local hosts file. Even disabling the firewall does not fix the problem. Nothing worked. And when I uninstalled the latest version and reinstall 0.95.1 everything worked as it should. Please note this is a clean install of Windows XP 64 bit with 8GB of RAM. All that has been installed is the latest Windows patches. For now I am sticking with the working version of the program.
View user's profileSend private message
kronckew


Joined: 05 Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Glos. UK
Reply with quote
sherpya wrote:
please try this tool with default settings:
http://oss.netfarm.it/clamav/files/dnschecker.exe http://oss.netfarm.it/clamav/files/dnschecker.exe
tell me the results of the query


my results:

Quote:

Name: db.uk.clamav.net
IP Address #1: 81.91.100.173
IP Address #2: 163.1.3.8
IP Address #3: 193.1.193.64
IP Address #4: 217.135.32.99


#1 is clamav.mirror.anlx.net
#2 is clamav.oucs.ox.ac.uk
#3 is ftp.heanet.ie
#4 is opal.spod.org

from doing a dig -x on the ip's
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
@kronckew your dns query results are ok

Code:
ERROR: DNS Resolver: Can't query current.cvd.clamav.net

this is a TXT dns query, some routers may screw it, but it should not happens

Code:
WARNING: Can't read main.cvd header from database.clamav.net (IP: )

hostname is not resolved at all, even more strange

Code:
Reading CVD header (main.cvd): ERROR: Can't create new socket

this is very crazy it's a simple call to socket() and it _SHOULD NOT_ fail

tech info
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms740506%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms740506%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

at this point I'm suspecting something related to ipv6
can I ask about affected oses?
w7 64bit
vista 64bit
others?

do you have configured ipv6?
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4362
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Sherpya:

I understand there is a problem With ClamWin on Win 98 due to the packing with Nullsoft. Could this be related?

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
no bob totally unrelated, the problem on win98 is while scanning
View user's profileSend private message
kronckew


Joined: 05 Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Glos. UK
Reply with quote
sherpya wrote:
...
at this point I'm suspecting something related to ipv6
can I ask about affected oses?
w7 64bit
vista 64bit
others?

do you have configured ipv6?


i have ipv6 enabled at the moment, i'll try with it disabled.

edited:

disabled it in adapter settings and via registry, rebooted, tried it. no go. same dns errors.
also tried changing upstream dns servers.

reverted back to older version again, which again works fine.

i've checked my firewall, it is set to allow raw sockets, tcp (or udp - preferrd) for dns in freshclam, and http/https. what parameters is it calling sockets() with?
View user's profileSend private message
it's working now...
kronckew


Joined: 05 Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Glos. UK
Reply with quote
on a whim i reinstalled the current 0.96.5 & tried it.

it worked perfectly.

no dns errors. shows databases as current.

only changes have been that i've installed this month's windows updates.
View user's profileSend private message
0.96.4 Constantly errors
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 2 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic