ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
error message
pecloe


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
after updating to version 0.88.1 i'm getting the error below at random times anyone have any ideas? help>about shows the correct version.
thank you

"unable to retrieve clamwin free antivirus online version information. error <urlopen>"
View user's profileSend private message
alch
Site Admin

Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 1751
Reply with quote
no need to be concerned, it means that clamwin could not connect to the web server to check if there is a newer version avaialble. If you don't see it every day at the same time, then no need to be concerned.
View user's profileSend private message
pecloe


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
thanks for the reply. interesting though i never got this before upgrading and its annoying. i check for data-base updates at 12 noon every day, shouldn't clamwin check for a new version at the same time ?
View user's profileSend private message
alch
Site Admin

Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 1751
Reply with quote
Online version check has been added in 0.88.1
the database update and software updates are unrelated and should not be performed with the same frequency. If you get these errors permanently then you need to check you firewall settings and allow clamwin.exe to acess the network.

version check occurs 5 minutes after you logon or chnage clamwin preferences and then every 24 hours
View user's profileSend private message
pecloe


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
@alch... thank you for the information!
one more question, zone alarm has three clamwin exe's listed with full access (which i gave them)
freshclam.exe
clamtray.exe
clamwin.exe
these are the only one's that ever asked for access, does this look ok or is something missing ?
View user's profileSend private message
alch
Site Admin

Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 1751
Reply with quote
pecloe wrote:
@alch... thank you for the information!
freshclam.exe
clamtray.exe
clamwin.exe
these are the only one's that ever asked for access, does this look ok or is something missing ?


yes these are the only 3 processes that need network access
View user's profileSend private message
pecloe


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
your very kind, have a great day!
View user's profileSend private message
error message
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic