ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
Yet another problem with updated....I know
audiomodder


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
So I'm a new ClamWin user. I've read a bunch of entries here related to my specific problem. I'm running Vista 64-bit. I get the classic:

ClamAV update process started at Sat Sep 13 01:32:17 2008
WARNING: Invalid DNS reply. Falling back to HTTP mode.
Reading CVD header (main.cvd): ERROR: Can't create new socket
WARNING: Can't read main.cvd header from database.clamav.net (IP: )
Trying again in 5 secs...
ClamAV update process started at Sat Sep 13 01:32:26 2008
WARNING: Invalid DNS reply. Falling back to HTTP mode.
Reading CVD header (main.cvd): ERROR: Can't create new socket
WARNING: Can't read main.cvd header from database.clamav.net (IP: )
Trying again in 5 secs...
ClamAV update process started at Sat Sep 13 01:32:31 2008
WARNING: Invalid DNS reply. Falling back to HTTP mode.
Reading CVD header (main.cvd): ERROR: Can't create new socket
WARNING: Can't read main.cvd header from database.clamav.net (IP: )
Giving up on database.clamav.net...
Update failed. Your network may be down or none of the mirrors listed

I did find something at http://www.clamav.net/support/mirror-problem that seems to address my problem, but it's a bit out of my knowledge...where is /etc/resolv.conf ? Or is there another way to resolve this problem? I've turned off my firewall, so that's not the issue. I can access database.clamav.net through my browser. Is there something else that I'm missing?
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
I've noticed vista often comes with norton internet suite, I had to remove it in order to make skype and msn work, that were silently blocked
unfortunately many users have problems when updating because windows or some other program block freshclam

a reason may be because it's a console application but currently I'm not aware of a real reason for the block
you can try to manual add freshclam.exe, clamwin.exe and clamtray.exe to the list of allowed applications
View user's profileSend private message
audiomodder


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
there is no other security stuff install. i think i'm going to try to reinstall windows to see if maybe that helps.
View user's profileSend private message
likhary


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
hmmm, yes may be because it's a console application but currently I'm not aware of a real reason for the block, you can try to manual add freshclam.exe, clamwin.exe and clamtray.exe to the list.
View user's profileSend private message
likhary


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
hmmm, yes may be because it's a console application but currently I'm not aware of a real reason for the block, you can try to manual add freshclam.exe, clamwin.exe and clamtray.exe to the list.
View user's profileSend private message
Yet another problem with updated....I know
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic