ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
clamwin updates dont worknetgear router but do with usb mode
ha4mnu


Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Hello,

I have been trying to get definition updates to download with my netgear 834 router but it fails
I tried my usb modem and it works fine so there must be a port that i can open on the router
to make it work?

Does someone know what port that is?

thank

Martin N
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
please post the error you get, problems can be of different kind
View user's profileSend private message
ha4mnu


Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
"ClamAV update process started at Sun Oct 14 12:14:51 2007
WARNING: Invalid DNS reply. Falling back to HTTP mode.
Reading CVD header (main.cvd): ERROR: Can't get information about database.clamav.net: Host not found
WARNING: Can't read main.cvd header from database.clamav.net (IP: )
Trying again in 5 secs...
ClamAV update process started at Sun Oct 14 12:14:51 2007
WARNING: Invalid DNS reply. Falling back to HTTP mode.
Reading CVD header (main.cvd): ERROR: Can't get information about database.clamav.net: Host not found
WARNING: Can't read main.cvd header from database.clamav.net (IP: )
Trying again in 5 secs...
ClamAV update process started at Sun Oct 14 12:14:51 2007
WARNING: Invalid DNS reply. Falling back to HTTP mode.
Reading CVD header (main.cvd): ERROR: Can't get information about database.clamav.net: Host not found
WARNING: Can't read main.cvd header from database.clamav.net (IP: )
Giving up on database.clamav.net...
Update failed. Your network may be down or none of the mirrors listed in freshclam.conf is working. Check http://www.clamav.net/support/mirror-problem for possible reasons.
LibClamAV Error: DNS Resolver: Can't query current.cvd.clamav.net
LibClamAV Error: DNS Resolver: Can't query current.cvd.clamav.net
LibClamAV Error: DNS Resolver: Can't query current.cvd.clamav.net

--------------------------------------
Completed"


No problem on the usb modem tho.

Martin
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
it seems you have a dns problem, try from command prompt:
nslookup database.clamav.net

you should get an alias like db.xx.clamav.net
where xx is the code of your country
View user's profileSend private message
ha4mnu


Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
sherpya wrote:
it seems you have a dns problem, try from command prompt:
nslookup database.clamav.net

you should get an alias like db.xx.clamav.net
where xx is the code of your country


Okay done I get this:
"O:\Documents and Settings\trotter.W2K>nslookup database.clamav.net
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.2.1: Timed out
*** Default servers are not available
Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.2.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: db.uk.clamav.net
Addresses: 193.1.193.64, 193.19.98.136, 195.92.99.99, 80.82.245.8
163.1.3.8
Aliases: database.clamav.net, db.local.clamav.net"

So were do i go from this?

thanks

Martin
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
your modem doesn't give you correct dns entries
you may look at ipconfig output anyway
there is a define (not enabled in our build) to workaround
for alcatal modems but it's only for dns txt query, http mode
should work anyway
View user's profileSend private message
ha4mnu


Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
sherpya wrote:
your modem doesn't give you correct dns entries
you may look at ipconfig output anyway
there is a define (not enabled in our build) to workaround
for alcatal modems but it's only for dns txt query, http mode
should work anyway


Its the thomson speedtouch modem that DOES work.
The netgear modem/router doesnt work.

Where do i from here ?

Martin
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4363
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Most likely then, the router needs some configuration. See what the manufacturer says.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
clamwin updates dont worknetgear router but do with usb mode
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic