ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
ClamWin and Hmailserver
Slug


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Hi All

I have been using ClamWin with our mail server (Hmailserver) for almost a year now all is well. But for what ever reason I updated from 0.88 to 0.88.1 yesterday and now it no longer recogises any virus comming through the server.

Any idea what has changed ?? and more important how to fix it ?

Michael
View user's profileSend private message
alch
Site Admin

Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 1751
Reply with quote
clamwin no longer uses cygwin unix compatibility layer, if you were using /cygdrive/c in your paths you now need to replace it with c:/
View user's profileSend private message
Slug


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Hi Alch

Thats doesnt appear to be it, as it works if I manually scan a file. It seems to be the return number has changed ??? guess ???

When Clamwin finds a infected file ??

http://www.hmailserver.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4227

Does this make any sence to you ? has this been changed ?

Regards
Michael
View user's profileSend private message
alch
Site Admin

Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 1751
Reply with quote
clamscan with cygwin had a return code problem. Now it does things properly - returns 0 for no virus and 1 when a virus is found.Make sure that you have Microsoft.VC80.CRT installed properly, clamwin does it for you but if you copy files somewhere else see [Notes] on this page:

http://oss.netfarm.it/clamav/



I used this batch file:
Code:

clamscan --database=c:/inetpub/wwwroot l:/eicar.com
@echo clamscan returned %ERRORLEVEL%

clamscan --database=c:/inetpub/wwwroot l:/dbgview.exe
@echo clamscan returned %ERRORLEVEL%


the output was:
Quote:

C:\Program Files\ClamWin\bin>clamscan --database=c:/inetpub/wwwroot l:/eicar.com
l:/eicar.com: Eicar-Test-Signature FOUND

----------- SCAN SUMMARY -----------
Known viruses: 50189
Engine version: 0.88.1
Scanned directories: 0
Scanned files: 1
Infected files: 1
Data scanned: 0.00 MB
Time: 3.915 sec (0 m 3 s)
clamscan returned 1

C:\Program Files\ClamWin\bin>clamscan --database=c:/inetpub/wwwroot l:/dbgview.exe
l:/dbgview.exe: OK

----------- SCAN SUMMARY -----------
Known viruses: 50189
Engine version: 0.88.1
Scanned directories: 0
Scanned files: 1
Infected files: 0
Data scanned: 0.22 MB
Time: 4.066 sec (0 m 4 s)
clamscan returned 0
View user's profileSend private message
Slug


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Hi Alch

I was a little worried about installing over the top of 0.88 since I read about the change (cygwin) so I uninstalled clamwin first and then reinstalled it fresh, so I hope the Microsoft.VC80.CRT issue you suggest should be ok (hope). Im not 100% up on this type of thing but I will have a look.

Thanks for your speedy reply

Michael
View user's profileSend private message
alch
Site Admin

Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 1751
Reply with quote
Quote:
I hope the Microsoft.VC80.CRT issue you suggest should be ok (hope)


yes, installer copies all the necessary files. So if you use clamscan from clamwin\bin folder all should be well
View user's profileSend private message
knafve


Joined: 09 Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
I don't think that's the problem. There appears to have been a change how clamscan.exe parses the command line. In earlier versions, it was possible to use ' ' around folders that contained spaces. For example like this:

Code:
C:\Program Files\ClamWin\bin\clamscan.exe --tempdir='C:\My temp dir'


But this doesn't seem to be possible any longer. When I run the following command:

Code:
C:\Program Files\ClamWin\bin\clamscan.exe --database='C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\.clamwin\db' 'eicar.com' --tempdir='C:\Documents and Settings\<myusername>\Local Settings\Temp'

50 is returned and the error ERROR: 'C:\Documents: Not supported database file type is given.

If I replace the ' with ", it works properly (no error and the virus is detected)

Alch, do you know if this change was made on purpose and I have to upgrade my software to be compatible with Clam?
View user's profileSend private message
alch
Site Admin

Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 1751
Reply with quote
it did change because clamscan is now native win32 application. I suggest you either use " instead of ' or make 8.3 pathnames and have no quotation marks
View user's profileSend private message
knafve


Joined: 09 Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
OK. Awkward. Well, I've updated my app.
View user's profileSend private message
ClamWin and Hmailserver
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic