ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
Update
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4370
Location: USA
Reply with quote
I have ATT/Yahoo DSL and just got an update after a couple of seconds.

ClamAV update process started at Wed Feb 14 09:39:57 2007
main.cvd is up to date (version: 42, sigs: 83951, f-level: 10, builder: tkojm)
Can't connect to port 80 of host database.clamav.net (IP: 65.120.238.5)
Trying host database.clamav.net (67.18.105.98)...
daily.cvd updated (version: 2567, sigs: 7031, f-level: 13, builder: sven)
Database updated (90982 signatures) from database.clamav.net (IP: 67.18.105.98)

--------------------------------------
Completed
--------------------------------------

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
I think a temporary problem, since then it downloaded the update
View user's profileSend private message
fjpoblam


Joined: 13 Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
I don't know whether my issue is related, herein, or not... I have recently installed a router, and am now running wireless. My dsl provider is PP0E, but that's setup automatic. The last two clam scans were interrupted, for various reasons. I should think that would not be a problem. Now, clam won't start a scan, and the update won't start, either, both griping about access to the definitions database. I've un-installed, and re-installed clam thrice, with careful deletions of database folders and reboots, to no avail. I'm not sophisticated enough to download updates via "http" or perhaps to set up clam to handle my router (if that is the issue). I would sincerely appreciate any advice! Embarassed
View user's profileSend private message
b0ne


Joined: 26 Oct 2006
Posts: 174
Reply with quote
fjpoblam wrote:
I would sincerely appreciate any advice! Embarassed


Try removing the folder that contains the definitions. ClamWin should redownload them.
View user's profileSend private message
fjpoblam


Joined: 13 Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
I tried, just that, just now (as I had done before, a couple times)...and predictably, clam prompted for download. I replied yes. Clam then replied, "unable to start application...re-installation of the product may solve the problem". This is precisely what I've been encountering, on scans, and on attempted database updates, all along.
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4370
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Looks like you will have to configure your router to allow ClamWin access to the Internet, since that appears to be when your problem started. You might contact the manufacturer/seller for help.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
Exhausted...
fjpoblam


Joined: 13 Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Having "authorized" port 3128 on my Linksys WRT54GS and having disabled all other antivirus/antispyware/firewall software and having uninstalled clamwin and carefully ensured its db folder was deleted then re-downloaded and re-installed it...I have received the same failure! So I suppose I shall live without clamwin for now...but thanks for your advice! I DO appreciate your taking the time to respond!
View user's profileSend private message
sherpya


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 898
Location: Italy
Reply with quote
try going there with your browser:
http://database.clamav.net/ http://database.clamav.net/
View user's profileSend private message
Very great AV!!! But I have a problem with updates viruses..
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 2 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic