ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
Context menu issue
Konsul


Joined: 15 Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Dear readers here,

ClamWin does not allow to scan a single file or directory from context menu. Saying: Error: unable to execute command "path2clamwin.exe" "file2scan". That happens since Windows 10 Pro.

Any idea?

Konsul
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4365
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Do you get any sort of error messages when you try the context menu scan?

I think there were some changes in Windows 10 after Patch Tuesday at some point this year that messes up ClamWin. Along that line, Clam Sentinel will not run on Win 10 now (on my PC at least). I have also run into a problem with installing some other AVs that did not exist earlier this year.

You might try uninstalling ClamWin on your Win 10 box and then install it as an administrator.

Let us know how it goes.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
Konsul


Joined: 15 Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Yes, the error message box was saying:

Code:
Error: unable to execute command clamwin.exe file2scan.exe


I have already re-installed with admin-rights. Did not work. It should not be a severe problem as other win progs use context menues, too.

The normal use from clamwin application is possible.
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4365
Location: USA
Reply with quote
It normally works okay--mine does on both our Windows 10 PC and on a Windows 8.1 PC. What is your operating system? What is your operating environment--home PC, business--network, business-standalone, etc.?

Did you just install ClamWin recently? As part of the installation routine, you have to choose to use the context menu. Did you do that?

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
Konsul


Joined: 15 Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Hi,
it is Windows 10 Pro. And I uninstalled after upgrade form Win 7. And reinstalled afterwards.
Context menu is definitely there. It is the same system as before.
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4365
Location: USA
Reply with quote
OKay. Let's try this: get into Safe Mode and then see if you can do a context menu scan.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
Konsul


Joined: 15 Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
My solution: I deleted all entries from clamin in windows registry. Then I reinstalled. Since it is working. Later I saw that there is a rights management for registry keys. I suppose since Win 10 ? All users have to be allowed to reach the keys that are related to clamwin.
Thank You very much to dive into materia with me, Bob.

Regards, Konsul
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4365
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Interesting! Thanks for telling us. ClamWin has not been tested much on Windows 10 since it came out. Also, if you are on a network, ClamWin has not been tested extensively in networked environments. I also use the Clam Sentinel front-end to ClamWin, and it now has to be installed as an admin on Win 10 boxes to work.

I fear that ClamWin is losing out on the new OS, and the Clam AV scan engine/signatures are also falling behind. You need lots of detection horsepower now to adequately protect users. Since ClamWin does not have the resources, we are going to have to depend upon new Clam AV advancements, including real-time detection on Windows.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
Context menu issue
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic