ClamWin Free Antivirus Forum Index
ClamWin Free Antivirus
Support and Discussion Forums
Reply to topic
CMD Scans
DarthAT


Joined: 08 Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Location: Utah
Reply with quote
I have looked through some documentation (http://forums.clamwin.com/viewtopic.php?p=15778) and found that I can scan to include only files/dir that match a specific letter. When I start a scan it always brings up the drives first. Can I tell it what drives to scan as well as what directories and files?
Thanks for you help.
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4254
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Yes, you can select the drive to scan with ClamWin--in both scheduled scans and manual scans. You can set up the extensions you want to scan in ClamWin's Tools, Preferences, Filters, Scan Only Matching Filenames.

Thanks for using ClamWin! For best protection, be sure to use it as a backup scanner to a real-time antivirus like Windows Defender, AVG Free, Avast Free, Panda Free, or Avira Free.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
DarthAT


Joined: 08 Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Location: Utah
Reply with quote
I am able to scan the entier C drive now but how do i tell it to scan only one file?
this is what i have now
Code:
[/code]PATH="C:\Program Files (x86)\ClamWin\bin"
clamscan.exe --database="C:\ProgramData\.clamwin\db" --include="Install"[/code]

this is the output
----------- SCAN SUMMARY -----------
Known viruses: 4461759
Engine version: 0.99.1
Scanned directories: 1
Scanned files: 0
Infected files: 0
Data scanned: 0.00 MB
Data read: 0.00 MB (ratio 0.00:1)
Time: 16.192 sec (0 m 16 s)

First it isn't scanning any files only directories, but it should only be doing files. Second in the file Install there is a test virus so it should be picking that up if it is actually scanning the Install file...
any help?[/code]
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4254
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Why are you scanning the ClamWin DB folder? That contains virus signaures and quarantined files. There is no need to scan them.

There's no guarantee this will work, but in your command line command insert something like (insert actual information):

program folder\program\subfolder\*

ClamWin doesn't do too well at the command line. Starting with version .95, for some reason the command line was basically lost to us. I always assumed the ClamWin developers didn't want to mess with it. I was doing signatures at Clam AV then on behalf of the Windows Open Source community, and I was unable to get the normalized detail of virus files to prepare signatures from that version on.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
ROCKNROLLKID


Joined: 23 Sep 2013
Posts: 562
Location: **UNKNOWN**
Reply with quote
Bob. He was trying to scan ClamWin/Bin, probably just for testing purposes. The "clamscan.exe --database="C:\ProgramData\.clamwin\db" --include="Install"[/code]" is to load the database, as the database needs to be loaded everytime a scan happens.

A simple solution would be to right click on the file you want to scan, and click "scan file with ClamWin".
View user's profileSend private message
GuitarBob


Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 4254
Location: USA
Reply with quote
I mentioned manual scans in my first post, but the load database script isn't working for him--don't know why. I'll bet it will work outside of Windows. All I can suggest is mentioned above.

Regards,
View user's profileSend private message
CMD Scans
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic